Friday, August 18, 2006

Simpsons Trivia - August 18, 2006

In The Bart Wants What It Wants, Homer advises to never give a woman nicknames, like what?

A. Toots or Nubby
B. Minx or Nymphet
C. Jumbo or Boxcar
D. Blimpy or Zeppelin

----------

Memorable episode quotes:
Bart: Those weren't bullies. That's a bully!
Nelson: Hey Butler, stop butling yourself!

another one:
Greta: I'm leaving in ten minutes, my dad's shooting a movie in Toronto.
Bart: You're going to Spain!?

and another:
Bart: I dunno dad, what if she's still mad at me?
Homer: Listen to me, son. No one loves a quitter, so you go over there and win her back!
Bart: But she might say no!
Homer: Oh I quit, there's no convincing you. I'm gonna take a nap.

another...
Milhouse: You're breaking up with me? Why?
Greta: I guess I was just looking for someone more... masculine.
Milhouse: I told you, I don't know how that scrunchee got in my hair.

last one:
Milhouse: I can't believe we're on the Canadian olympic basketball team.
Bart: Yep, it's just that easy :throws ball but misses hoop:
Player: Wow, that was close, you can be the center.

6 comments:

James said...

LOL - good one, Ferda.

My fav quotes are the scrunchie one, and the CDN basketball team. Very funny.

For trivia, I really have no idea... my guess (long shot):
B. Minx or Nymphet

Jen said...

This will be my last Simpsons Triva for a couple of weeks. I have no clue, but D is calling to me... you should never nickname a woman Blimpy or Zeppelin.

"Hey there Blimpy Boy, flying through the air so fancy free!"

AquariusDragon said...

I choose A.

Matt said...

I vote for D.

Jen said...

Mike thinks it's C, Jumbo or Boxcar.

Ferda said...

Mike takes this one! Correct answer is C - Jumbo or Boxcar.